Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

The privacy of information collected from all individuals with whom we come in contact is very important to us. In this Privacy Policy we describe how we gather, use and protect the personally identifiable information you provide to us. By providing us with your personally identifiable information you are agreeing to the use of such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use which you can also access from our website.

 

What information do we collect?

Countsy collects certain personally identifiable information from you when, for instance, you apply for a job, request information, register for a seminar or other event or participate in a discussion forum. Some of this information is provided directly by you, such as your name, email address, phone numbers and details of your resume. You provide this information to us directly and voluntarily. Countsy does not use Cookies or Web Beacons, or any other indirect electronic means, to collect personally identifiable information on any individual. Cookies are small files containing a string of characters to identify your browser. Countsy does use Cookies to provide a better user experience for those users who register to download publications and then return to our website. You can reset your browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when they are being sent. Please note that by turning cookies off, you will not have access to all features available on our website.

 

How do we use your information?

 Countsy uses your personally identifiable information only to respond to your direct requests for information, requests to participate in or attend a seminar or other event, to consider your application for employment or, once employed, to internally process your personally identifiable information. Personally identifiable information will be kept only as long as the original purpose for which it was collected remains applicable.

 

Will we share your information with third-parties?

As a global professional services firm, we may share your personally identifiable information with our affiliates for the purposes of responding to your application for employment or your other direct requests of us. However, Countsy will not sell or otherwise intentionally provide your personally identifiable information to any third party for sales or marketing purposes. The only instances where Countsy may provide a third party with your personally identifiable information are when you have expressly agreed to such disclosure or where Countsy is compelled by court order or other legal process to disclose your information. Should Countsy share your personally identifiable information with a third party agent, Countsy shall remain liable under the Privacy Shield Principles (“Principles”) if the third party processes such personally identifiable information in a manner inconsistent with the Principles.

 

What about sensitive personal information?

Sensitive personal information or data refers to certain personal information that European and other data security laws afford special protection because of the nature of the information and the increased risk to the individual if compromised. Sensitive personal information includes social security or other identity numbers, data about your personal life (including health, genetic and biometric information), racial or ethnic origin, nationality, political membership, religious affiliation, sexual orientation or other similar information. Countsy does not generally collect sensitive personal information. If we did collect sensitive personal information from you, we would only do so with your prior express permission and understanding of how we intended to use such information. However, if you voluntarily provide us with sensitive personal information on an unsolicited basis, you agree to allow us to use that information for purposes that comply with applicable law and this Privacy Policy.

 

Do we allow you to access or change your personal information?

Yes. Countsy allows you to access, correct, update or delete any personally identifiable information that you have provided us through our website. If you would like to access your personally identifiable information, or correct, update or delete it, please contact Countsy, Privacy Team, Countsy, 444 Castro, Suite 1110, Mountain View, California 94041 USA.

 

What happens in the event of a Data Breach?

In the event that a breach occurs and unauthorized access, collection, processing, release, or any similar unjustified disclosure of information occurs, Countsy will take all reasonable steps to mitigate the incurred damages. Countsy will notify the affected individual of the breach, and where necessary, the appropriate authorities. The aforementioned notification may include a report concerning the circumstances in which the breach occurred, any damages that might have arisen as a result of the breach, and the steps that Countsy took to mitigate damages.

 

Treatment of Personally Identifiable Information transferred from the European Economic Area and Switzerland to the United States

 Countsy will protect and safeguard personally identifiable information in accordance with the same standards it uses to protect its own confidential information, and in all cases, it will provide no less than reasonable care. Countsy is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”), powers granted by the FTC ACT, in determining its compliance, or non-compliance with the Principles. Countsy is implementing a framework consistent with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) which ensures safe and protected transatlantic data flow. Countsy complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, together the (“Privacy Shield Framework”), as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. Countsy has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Policy and the Principles, the Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/ In compliance with the Principles, Countsy commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Countsy via: Email: privacy@Countsy.com. Countsy has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (“DPAs”) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (“FDPIC”) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland.

 

Binding Arbitration

Should you believe that Countsy has violated its obligations under the Privacy Shield, and that such violations remain unremediated, then you have the option to invoke binding arbitration. The arbitrators making up the Privacy Shield Panel (“Panel”) have the authority to impose individual-specific, non-monetary relief necessary to remedy the violation of the Principles only with respect to the individual. No damages, costs, fees, or other remedies are available, and the Panel is required to consider other remedies that have been imposed by other mechanisms under the Privacy Shield. 

 

What about Unsolicited Information?

 Countsy will treat all unsolicited information – information we received, but did not request – with all reasonable safeguards to maintain the security of the individual who provided it. Countsy will determine if the information is necessary to satisfy the purpose(s) for which the unsolicited information was collected, and if the information was provided with the consent of the individual. If the unsolicited information does not meet the above standards, then it will be destroyed or de-identified (made anonymous so that the information cannot be attributed to a specific individual) in order to protect the privacy of the individual.

 

Links to websites outside of our own

Our website may contain links to other websites, however, Countsy does not control these sites or their privacy practices. Please be aware that any personally identifiable information you provide to websites, other than our own, is not covered by this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company or website before submitting any of your personal information.

 

What about Data Security?

 Countsy has implemented commercially reasonable technological and operational security measures designed to protect personally identifiable information. Only authorized Countsy employees have access to your personally identifiable information, and those employees are required to treat such information as confidential.

 

Children’s On-Line Privacy Protection

 Countsy understands the importance of protecting children’s privacy. Nothing in this website is intended to target children 13 years of age or younger, and Countsy will not intentionally collect any information from children 13 years of age or younger.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be changed at any time, without prior notification. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will notify you on our website.